$875,000
29 Old Village Rd
Alford, MA 01230
MLS# 246481
3 beds  |  4 baths  |  2900 sqft


Additional views to the South (Catamount) when leaves have fallen.
  1 / 71  
Additional views to the South (Catamount) when leaves have fallen. Solar Equipped On New Roof 40 Exterior Front Main and Upper Levels have distant views toward Butternut Basin! 355 Back Yard 95 Dining Room 130 Kitchen 100 Kitchen 120 Kitchen 125 Kitchen 135 Laundry Room 85 Dining Room 75 Family Room 70 Family Room 80 Family Room 65 Family Room 55 Living Room 60 Family Room 50 Living Room 45 Living Room 40 Living Room First-floor Ensuite 175 Bathroom One 170 Bathroom One 160 Bedroom One 165 Bedroom One 155 Bedroom One 140 Screened Porch 150 Screened Porch 145 Screened Porch 235 Second Floor Bedroom Three 230 Second Floor Bedroom Three 225 Second Floor Bedroom Three 250 Second Floor Bathroom Three 245 Second Floor Bathroom Three 185 Second Floor Landing 180 Second Floor Landing 255 Second Floor Bathroom Three 240 Second Floor Bedroom Three 220 Second Floor Bathroom Two 215 Second Floor Bathroom Two 210 Second Floor Bathroom Two 205 Second Floor Bedroom Two 195 Second Floor Bedroom Two 200 Second Floor Bedroom Two 190 Second Floor Bedroom Two 270 Lower Level 265 Lower Level 260 Lower Level With Shower Bath 345 Lower Level 350 Lower Level 365 Front Yard 915 Aerial View 65 Front Porch View 910 Aerial View 25 Exterior Side 900 Aerial View 925 Aerial View 920 Aerial View 915 Aerial View 910 Aerial View 905 Aerial View 900 Aerial View 55 Front Porch 290 Back Yard 280 Exterior Back 275 Exterior Back 97 Dining Room View 5 Exterior Front 20250526_171041

Property Description
First-time for this treasured dwelling to be available for purchase. This magical setting surrounded by lush gardens and plantings is just the beginning of the enchantment. Distant mountain views to the east brings your viewscape to Butternut Ski & beyond. Inside the dwelling is a large open living space & kitchen on the first floor. Separately, there is a first-floor Ensuite. Abutting the first level, is a charming screened porch for dining or just taking in the sounds of nature. An open deck on the backside of the main level awaits your enjoyment. The 2nd level contains two VERY large bedrooms Ensuite; both with walk-in closets along with more locations for maximizing the distant views. The finished lower/walkout level has a full bath for a possible 4th Ensuite and living space

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $875,000
Status: Active
Start Showing Date: 2025-06-01
List Date: 2025-05-26
Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
List Price: $875,000
Original List Price: 1150000
Limited Service: No
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Registry: South Registry
Street #: 29
Street Name: Old Village
Street Ext: Rd
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01230
Map Ref: 006/404.0-0000-0024.0
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 2900
Sq Ft Source: Other
Total Rooms: 6
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Full Baths: 4
Total Bathrooms: 4
Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
Surveillance: Unk
Year Built Apx: 1990
Year Built Source: Assessor
Yr Blt Description: Renovated Since
Lot Size Dimensions: 265280
Acres Apx: 6.09
Lot Size SqFt: 265280
Title V Date
Title V Date: June.2025
Building Info
Exterior Color: Brown
Pellet Stove #: 1
Wood Fireplace #: 1
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2026-09-09
Contingent: U/A Show
Contingent Remarks: Inspections
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: Unk
Title V: Conditional Pass
Underground Oil Tank: Unk
Water: Well
Sewer: Private
Easement: Unk
Survey: Unk
Right of Way: Unk
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: Unk
Views: Distant; Hill/Mountain; Pastoral; Scenic
Lot Description: Adj to Protected Ld
Electric Type: 200 Amp; Circuit Breaker
Style: Other
Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings; Vaulted Ceilings; Walk-In Closet(s)
Internet Service: Fiber Optic Availabl; Satellite Available
Accessibility: 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath
Appliances Incl: Dryer; Range; Refrigerator; Washer; Energy Star Rated Dishwasher
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Siding: Wood
Roof: Asphalt Shingles
Basement: Finished-Fully; Full; Walkout
Floor: Carpet; Ceramic Tile; Wood
Garage: None
Fuel: Electric
Hot Water: Electric
Insulation: Unknown
Lead Paint: N/A, built 1978 or later
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Mandatory HOA: No
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Area
Bedroom 2Second15.0117.09256.52
Bedroom 3Second18.7712.99243.82
KitchenFirst10.2712.89132.38
Living RoomLower31.3525.89811.65
Living RoomLower19.3626.51513.23
Living RoomFirst17.3113.63235.94
Primary BathroomSecond13.489.19123.88
Primary BedroomSecond15.0317.21258.67

Listing Office: BISHOP WEST REAL ESTATE
Listing Agent: Thomas K. Doyle, Sr.

Last Updated: September - 09 - 2026

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.